skip navigation

Off Season

The Registration "Off Season" is not currently available.

2017 MHS Wrestling Team Camp

2017 Iron Sharpens Iron Team Camp

2017 MHS Wrestling ISI Team Camp

  • WHO:  All wrestlers going into 7th - 12th Grades with previous season experience
  • WHEN:  June 12th - 15th
  • COST:  $325/Wrestler.  Checks to be given to Coach Frie prior to last day of school.
  • WHERE:  Loras College, Dubuque, Iowa
  • WHAT:   Build team comradery, and for us to compete in team duals against some of the best wrestling schools in the Midwest without the pressure of large crowds.

MHS Open Room

MHS has Open Wrestling Room from 9/21 - 11/16

  • Mondays:  7:00pm - 8:00pm
  • Wednesdays:  7:30pm - 8:30pm

Bring your own partner to ensure you have a partner.  Follow us in SportsEngine for schedule changes.

Training at the Barn in Watertown

Sundays @ 4PM, Wrestling Barn in Watertown

Training at Augsburg College Kennedy Center

Mondays @ 6:30pm, Augsburg College Kennedy Center

GRIT Training at Orono Middle School

Tuesdays and Tursdays @ 7pm, Orono Middle School

Minnetonka Returns to Preseason Rankings

By Tonka Wrestling 11/12/2017, 9:00am CST

Lean and Mean and 3 Ranked Wrestlers

Minnetonka again returns to the preseason 3A rankings this season.  Returning 5 of the 6 qualifiers for the state tournament and 12 seniors is going to set up potentially the best season for the Skippers in many years.  

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (2)
2. Anoka (7)
3. Prior Lake (2)
4. St. Michael-Albertville (5)
5. Willmar (8)
6. Shakopee (2)
7. St. Francis (7)
8. Albert Lea Area (1)
9. Owatonna (1)
10. Forest Lake (7)
11. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
12. Stillwater Area (4)

Lean and Mean
Mounds View (4), Faribault (1), Hastings (3), St. Cloud Tech (8), Sartell-St. Stephen (8), Coon Rapids (7), New Prague (2), Minnetonka (6)

 

113 pounds
1. Max Crowe, Shakopee (2) 12
2. Regan Schrempp, Apple Valley (2) 10
3. Joey Thompson, Maple Grove (5) 10
4. Derrick Cardinal, Forest Lake (7) 9
5. Cole West, Woodbury (3) 11
6. Brandon Psyk, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 11
7. Nic Cantu, Albert Lea Area (1) 11
8. Patrick Lockwood, Minneapolis Washburn (6) 11
9. Andrew Sanders, Minnetonka (6) 10
10. Gunnar Nelson, Park Center (5) 11

120 pounds
1. Reid Ballantyne, Stillwater Area (4) 9
2. Adam Mickelson, Apple Valley (2) 11
3. Chad Orsburn, Brainerd/Pillager (8) 12
4. Boyd Mumbuwa, Minnetonka (6) 12
5. Nathan Nygaard, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 11
6. Jon Swobodny, Coon Rapids (7) 11
7. Marshall Peters, Rochester Mayo (1) 9
8. Max Amann, Forest Lake (7) 12
9. Hunter Lyden, East Ridge (3) 8
10. Jordan Driscoll, Blaine (7) 11

285 pounds
1. Gable Steveson, Apple Valley (2) 12
2. Brandon Frankfurth, Anoka (7) 12
3. Corey Guenther, North (4) 12
4. Bryce Benhart, Lakeville North (2) 11
5. Dillion McEachran, Faribault (1) 11
6. James Johnson, Minnetonka (6) 11
7. Noah Carter, Rochester Mayo (1) 12
8. Will Flemister, Cambridge-Isanti (7) 12
9. Lafayette Bade, Elk River (7) 11
10. Drake Guck, Hastings (3) 12

Full Rankings can be seen here

Tonka Wrestling Lean and Mean

By Tonka Wrestling 11/13/2016, 9:15am CST

Guillotine Rankings are out and Tonka well represented

Undoubtedly, Minnetonka had a banner year last season, and the Guillotine has taken notice.  Minnetonka Has been listed as "Lean and Mean" entering the season, and three wrestlers listed in the pre-season rankings.  Andrew #9, Boyd #4, and Aaron #3.

A link to the rankings are Here

(Section in parenthesis)

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (2)
2. Anoka (7)
3. Shakopee (2)
4. Owatonna (1)
5. St. Michael-Albertville (5)
6. St. Francis (7)
7. Prior Lake (2)
8. Hastings (3)
9. Willmar (8)
10. Centennial (4)
11. St. Cloud Tech (8)
12. Eastview (2)

Lean and Mean
Woodbury (3), Eagan (3), Minnetonka (6), Little Falls (8), Faribault (1)

Class AAA Individuals

106 pounds
1. Patrick Lockwood, Minneapolis Washburn (6) 10
2. Reid Ballantyne, Stillwater Area (4) 8
3. Max Crowe, Shakopee (2) 11
4. Andrew Wick, Eagan (3) 10
5. Cole West, Woodbury (3) 10
6. Joey Thompson, Maple Grove (5) 9
7. Dylan Anderson, Apple Valley (2) 9
8. Emily Shilson, Centennial (4) 10
9. Andrew Sanders, Minnetonka (6) 9
10. Derrick Cardinal, Forest Lake (7) 8

120 pounds
1. Patrick McKee, St. Michael-Albertville (5) 11
2. Israel Navarro, Willmar (8) 11
3. Carson Manville, Shakopee (2) 8
4. Boyd Mumbuwa, Minnetonka (6) 11
5. Dylan Droegemueller, Anoka (7) 11
6. Trayton Anderson, Farmington (1) 10
7. Drew Woodley, Northfield (1) 9
8. Nick Dunagan, Mounds View (4) 10
9. Nick Pelach, Sartell-St. Stephen (8) 10
10. Brady Moesenthin, Woodbury (3) 10

285 pounds
1. Gable Steveson, Apple Valley (2) 11
2. Brady Reigstad, Willmar (8) 12
3. Aaron Moore, Minnetonka (6) 12
4. Justin Sabin, Park (3) 12
5. Tim Mandyck, Coon Rapids (7) 12
6. Sam Byrd, Centennial (4) 12
7. Bryson Wilkins, Wayzata (5) 12
8. Nick Neumann, Cretin-Derham Hall (3) 12
9. Goy Tut, Owatonna (1) 12
10. Dillon McEachran, Faribault (1) 11

|
Siteheader
trackwrestling Trackwrestling trackwrestling
InterMat InterMat InterMat